Welcome to Iconic's website

You can email us: info (at) iconicmusic.com (substituting @ for (at)
You can phone us (10am - 5pm) on 01926 632946
Our data policy and privacy notice: updated May 2018

Iconic Music & Media collects personal data fairly and lawfully.

We hold and process personal data to provide relevant
professional information in the form of press releases and e-newsletters
and to distribute review copies of CDs.

Our use of personal data is limited to the purposes for which it was obtained.

We do not hold and process personal data for sales or advertising.

We never sell, share or otherwise disclose the personal data we hold
to any other organisation (unless required to do so by law).

We ensure personal data is accurate and kept up to date.

We take appropriate measures to protect personal data and we regularly
review our IT and physical security (this includes protecting the privacy of data subjects,
preventing unauthorised access to personal data and guarding against accidental data loss).
We hold and process personal data on our own servers in secure accommodation.

We do not permanently hold or process data online; however, we may temporarily
upload data sets to despatch information by email or e-newsletter.

What we do with personal data

We hold and process data for three purposes:
1) to provide news and information (press releases and e-newsletters) to arts media, individual
journalists, promoters, venues and other music-related professionals;
2) to send press tickets for concerts, festivals and other events;
3) to send recorded music (usually CDs) to reviewers, journalists and broadcasters.

In the case of press releases and e-newsletters we normally hold only the
data subject's email address (we may also hold a phone number if the data subject has provided it).
In the cases of tickets and CDs we also ask the data subject for a postal address (we may also
hold a phone number if the data subject has provided it).

We retain personal data until 1) we assess the data is no longer up-to-date or relevant;
2) the data subject requests us to delete their data;
3) we stop providing the service(s) for which the data was collected.

Opting out / unsubscribing

Data subjects may opt out of receiving information from us
at any time by sending an email to media@iconicmusic.com with the word
'Unsubscribe' in the subject and the body.

Data subjects' rights

We acknowledge data subjects' rights including the right to:
request a copy of the data held by us about the subject;
ask us to correct information that's wrong;
request us to only use data for certain purposes;
stop using the data (for example by unsubscribing from e-newsletters);
lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office; and
be forgotten.

We deal promptly with all queries about data protection.
If you have any queries please email us at media @ iconicmusic.com


GDPR statutory information

Iconic Music & Media's Data Controller is Ms Stevie Horton. media @ iconicmusic.com 01926 632946

Iconic Music & Media collects personal data fairly and lawfully.

Iconic Music & Media's purpose for holding and processing personal data is to provide
music-related news and information (press releases and e-newsletters) to arts media,
individual journalists, music promoters, venue managers and other music and arts professionals.

Iconic Music & Media does not hold or process data for sales or advertising purposes.

The legal bases for Iconic Music & Media holding and processing personal data are:
1) legitimate business interest in the case of news and information corporates and staff journalists;
2) request or consent in the case of other individuals.
In both cases, the data subject has the right to request deletion of their data at any time.

Iconic Music & Media does not share nor sell nor otherwise pass on data to any third party organisation.

Iconic Music & Media strives to protect the personal data it holds and safeguard the privacy of the data subjects.

Iconic Music & Media's data retention policy is: 1) to regularly verify and update our data and
delete redundant entries; 2) delete data at the request of the data subject.